Wrestling

Season Outlook

The Wildcats made strides last season, finishing 10-9 during the dual season. They return four ECC tournament place-winners, including second-place finishers Renfree (120) and Vanase (152), who also placed in the Class LL tourney. With a core group of experienced wrestlers and a few promising additions, we hope to have a winning record and a team who will compete for an ECC Division I title. - Coach Nelson

Varsity Roster

Name Class
Francois Accime 2020
Ruben Britos 2020
Steevens Narvy Chery 2020
Michael Chmielewski 2020
Jesuan Claudio Lugo 2019
Sonley Clervoir 2021
Lliam Daly 2019
Zachary Damboise 2019
Connor Devega 2022
Lourdina Dumond 2022
Enrico Edouard 2019
Thomas Fernald 2020
Christian Gervais 2020
Tanner Grohocki 2020
Christopher Grube 2021
Hansun Huang 2021
Yves Jean Simon 2019
Marc Josaphat 2022
Jesse Kesner 2020
Kaleb Lawton 2020
Lennie Lolo 2021
Dorsen Louis 2019
Yadiell Malave 2020
Mason McMahon 2020
Modesto Moran 2019
Brandon Nieto 2019
Eric Plainbull 2019
Jadon Powell 2019
Madison Ramsey 2020
Dominic Renfree 2021
Matthew Santini 2021
Destin Schwendeman 2019
Kamren Snodgrass 2019
John Soto 2019
Chrislove St. Surin 2021
Jean-Pierre St. Surin 2021
Savannah Vanase 2021
Theran Vanase 2020

Coaches

  • Head Coach

Local Media

Record: 4-3

Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Result Score Status
vs.
Killingly
New Killingly High School Away Loss Loss 56-15
vs.
Montville, Conard, Coventry
Montville H.S. Away Conard - Win 48-27 Coventry - Win 78-0 Montville - Loss 46-19
vs.
St. Bernard,Norwich Tech
Alumni Gym Home Win Win 55-18
vs.
Southington
Southington HS Away Amity - Win 48-33 Southington - Loss 52-26 Maloney - Win 42-39 Hall - Win 47-36
vs.
Morgan
Morgan HS Away Morgan - Win 54-27 Suffield/Windsor Locks - Win 60-19 Maloney - Win 60-12 Lyman/Windham Tech - Win 45-33
vs.
Killingly, Rockville, New Britain, Griswold
Killingly HS Away New Britain - Loss 39-31 Griswold - Loss 40-39 (Criteria) East Catholic - Win 57-21 RHAM - Loss 42-38
vs.
Fitch
Alumni Gym Home Win Win 60-18
vs.
Greater Hartford Open
Hall High School Away 7th Place (111.5 pts)
vs.
Griswold
Griswold HS Away
vs.
Montville
Alumni Gym Home Loss Loss 51-12
vs.
Ellis Tech, E.O. Smith, Bishop Hendricken (RI)
Ellis Tech Gymnasium Away Cancelled CANCELLED
vs.
Griswold invitational
Griswold HS Away 3rd Place (125 pts)
vs.
Ledyard
Standish Gymnasium Away Loss Loss 63-12
vs.
Shepherd Hill Regional (MA)
Alumni Gym Home Shepherd Hill - Win 69-6 Jonathan Law - Win 64-18 Norwich Tech - Win 60-13
vs.
New London
Conway Gym Away Win Win 41-33
vs.
Jonathan Law
Jonathan Law HS Away 4th Place (152 pts)
vs.
East Lyme
ELHS South Gym Away Win Win 57-15
vs.
ECC Tournament
TBD
Fitch HS Away
vs.
ECC Tournament
TBD
Fitch HS Away
vs.
CIAC LL Tournament
TBD
Trumbull Away
vs.
CIAC LL Tournament
TBD
Trumbull Away 6th Place (100 pts) Theran Vanase 3rd Place Dominic Renfree 4th Place Eric Plainbull 4th Place Brandon Nieto 5th Place Connor DeVega 6th Place
vs.
CIAC STATE OPEN
TBD
Hillhouse HS New Haven Away
vs.
CIAC STATE OPEN
TBD
Hillhouse HS New Haven Away 62nd Place (7 pts)