2018 NFA Athletics Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Former student-athlettes, coaches and administrator inducted in the 2018 NFA Athletics Hall of Fame
 
Congratulations and welcome home Wildcats! 
 
Members of the 2018 NFA Athletics Hall of Fame induction class were honored during a ceremony, held in the Slater Auditorium, Friday, October 12, 2018. Friends and family members attended the event, which was followed by a reception afterwards in the Atrium. 
 
A common theme expressed by this year's Hall of Fame inductees, during their formal acceptance speeches, was the strong and positive influence that fellow student-athletes, team members, and coaches had on them, and the memories they shared, during those formative years. It was clear that the time they spent at Norwich Free Academy had a lasting impact on their lives, and helped to shape and influence them as adults, during their time away from campus.
 
The following former NFA student-athletes, coaches, and administrators have been inducted into the NFA Athletics Hall of Fame:
 
James Justice ‘73
  • 12 Varsity Letters (Football, Basketball, Baseball, and Track)
  • All-State Football and Track
Gary Makowicki ‘73
  • Varsity Basketball Captain
  • Assistant Coach Basketball - 12 years
  • Head Coach Girls Track - 23 years
    • 10 State Championships
  • Athletic Director - 22 years
    • NHSACA 2015 AD of the Year
Michael DeLucia ‘83
  • Undefeated Pole Vaulter in regular season dual meets
  • All-State Player - Pole Vault
Jayne Ledoux Rice ‘84
  • Individual Gymnastics State Open Champion (Junior year)
  • Senior Gymnastics Captain
  • State Class L/LL title in vault and all-around
  • Girls Track integral team member
    • 10-0 Regular season team record
    • Second Place State Championship Team
Robert Larkham ‘85
  • 1984 and ‘85 Class LL Champion
  • Senior year undefeated dual meet record 17-0
  • NFA’s first State Open Wrestling Champion (1985)
Joey Kochanski Foo ‘99
  • 4-time Gymnastics All-Around Class L State Champion
  • 3-time Gymnastics All-Around State Open Champion
  • 1999 Gymnastics New England Champion
  • 4-time All-State Gymnastics
  • 3-time All-New England Gymnastics
Christopher Andrew ‘00
  • 12 Varsity Letters (Cross Country, Indoor and Outdoor Track)
  • 1999 Class LL and State Open Cross Country Champion
  • 3-time All-State Cross Country
  • 2-time All-State Track
  • 2-time All-New England Cross Country
  • All-New England Track
Krista Rappahahn Birnie ‘02          
  • 4-year Girls Basketball Starter
    • Freshman year led the team in scoring & rebounding
  • 2001 Class LL Girls Basketball State Championship Team (27-0)
  • Senior year scored 1,048 points (total = 2,048)
JJ Justice ‘04
  • 4-year Varsity Football Starter
  • 2-time All-State Nominee
  • 2003 High School Football All-American
  • 3 Year Varsity Track athlete
  • 2002 & 2004 Class LL State Champion in the javelin
  • 2003 & 2004 State Open Championship in the javelin
  • Contributed to claiming the Track & Field Team State Open Championship - first ever title in school history