Website & Student Data Privacy Policy

Website Privacy

Use of Personal Information

Norwich Free Academy does not collect any personal information unless you voluntarily provide it by sending an email, participating in a survey, or completing an online form. Personal information submitted will not be transferred to any non-affiliated third parties unless otherwise stated at the time of collection. When a user submits personally identifiable information, it is used only for the purpose stated at the time of collection.

Consent

Where consent for the use and disclosure of personal information is required, the Academy will seek consent from the appropriate person. In the case of a student’s personal information, Norwich Free Academy will seek the consent of the student and/or parent depending upon the circumstances and upon the student’s capacity and maturity to understand the consequences of the proposed use and disclosure.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored by your browser that allows the website to “remember” from visit to visit your preferences such as calendar settings and site bookmarks or maintain your “logged in” status when visiting protected areas. Use of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Web browsers have settings allowing you to reject cookies, selectively accept cookies, or delete cookies previously accepted. Please be aware that rejecting or deleting cookies from NFA’s website may make certain functions unavailable to you.

Log Files

Like most standard servers, NFA’s website uses statistic packages such as Google Analytics to analyze trends about how the website is accessed and used. Monitored information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, geographic location of visitors (country, city), browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, time spent on pages, and keywords used to find our site via search engines. This information is anonymous and cannot be directly linked to individual users. We may use information to identify high-use or low-use areas of the site, pinpoint problem areas of the site, analyze broad demographic trends in our visitors, and make decisions about how to make it easier for people to find and navigate our website.

Google Analytics

NFA’s website uses Google Analytics to understand how visitors engage. Your web browser automatically sends certain information to Google. Such information includes, for example, the web address of the page that you’re visiting and your IP address. Google may also set cookies on your browser, or read cookies that are already there. If you would like further information about how Google uses data when you use the Academy’s website, visit www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Links

Norwich Free Academy’s website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that NFA is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. Users should be aware when they leave NFA’s site and should read the privacy statement of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Security

NFA’s website takes every precaution to protect our users’ personal information. Whenever users submit personal information (such as contact or credit card information) via online forms, registration, or online purchase, upon submission, that information is encrypted via the highest level of SSL (Secured Sockets Layer) available. Serves that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment. Under no circumstances are credit card numbers permanently stored on our website servers.

Non-secured Communications

Posts to discussion forums, discussion boards, comments to blogs, and Alumni Class Notes are viewable by other users. When these areas are not in a pass-word protected area, they may be viewable by the general public. Be aware of this when posting personal information in these areas.

Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions about Norwich Free Academy’s privacy policy, please contact us at communications@nfaschool.org.

Student Data Privacy

Public Act 18-125, an Act Concerning Revisions to the Student Data Privacy Act, is the latest Connecticut law to provide rules regarding web-based and mobile-based software and student data privacy.  This act is related to Public Act 16-189, an Act Concerning Student Data Privacy.  Norwich Free Academy is required by law to publicly list compliant software and contracts.  The web-based and mobile-based software below may store personally identifiable information in student records and/or student-generated data.  (Student responses to standardized assessments are exempt from this law.) Below is the list of compliant software and related information.

Software

AccelaSchool

Software: AccelaSchool

Software Description: AccelaSchool is a service that provides custom electronic forms that integrate with PowerSchool.

Date of Contract: 7/1/2018

Purpose of Contract: Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Aplia

Software: Aplia (Cengage)

Software Description: Aplia’s basic product includes online homework assignments that professors can assign to students in accounting, business communication, business law, developmental reading, economics, finance, marketing, philosophy, statistics, and taxation.

Date of Contract: 8/30/2018

Purpose of Contract: Addendum

Edgenuity

Software: Edgenuity

Software Description: Edgenuity provides credit recovery services for students.  Student names and student-generated content are stored within Edgenuity.

Date of Contract: 5/18/2018

Purpose of Contract: Terms and Conditions

EVERFI

Software: EVERFI
Software Description: EVERFI provides free online courses for K-12 education.
Date of Contract: 10/12/2018
Purpose of Contract: Privacy Policy

Finalsite

Software: FinalSite (Active Internet Technologies)

Software Description: The FinalSite Learning Management System (LMS) is used by faculty for supporting student lessons with calendars, discussion forums, and assignment boards.  Student names and student-generated content are stored in this software.

Date of Contract: 1/23/2018

Purpose of Contract: Master Terms and Conditions

Google Suite for Education

Software: Google Suite (“G Suite”) for Education

Software Description: Google Suite for Education includes Google Docs, Google Sheets, Google Slides, Google Drive, and Google Classroom.  All applications store student names and student-generated content.

Date of Contract: 5/10/2018

Purpose of Contract: Addendum to G Suite for Education Agreement for compliance with CT PA 16-189.

 

Khan Academy

Software: Khan Academy
Software Description: Practice exercises and instructional videos for academic support.
Date of Contract: 10/9/2018
Purpose of Contract: Addendum

MusicFirst

Software: MusicFirst

Software Description: Comprehensive Learning Management system for K-12 Music Education.

Date of Contract: 8/18/2018

Purpose of Contract: Addendum

Naviance

Software: Naviance

Software Description: Naviance is a comprehensive college and career readiness solution that helps districts and schools align student strengths and interests to postsecondary goals, improving student outcomes and connecting learning to life.

Date of Contract: 7/1/2018

Purpose of Contract: Terms of Service

NoodleTools

Software: NoodleTools

Software Description: NoodleTools is an online research management platform.  Student names and student-generated content are stored in this software.

Date of Contract: 7/1/2018

Purpose of Contract: Privacy Policy

Powerschool

Software: PowerSchool

Software Description: PowerSchool is a student information system for storing grades, scores, assignments, courses, and demographic information.

Date of Contract: 7/1/2018

Purpose of Contract: Privacy Policy

PSVault

Software: PSVault

Software Description: PSVault is a file storage application for PowerSchool that allows schools to attach documents such as IEPs, 504 plans, etc. to student records.

Date of Contract: 8/14/2018

Purpose of Contract: Confidentiality Statement